Development of Narrow Space Exploration Modular Robot using Soft Joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uchida Yoshihisa  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20367626)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモジュールロボット / 探査ロボット / 自動脱着 / 柔軟関節 / ジャミング転移 / 移動ロボット / ソフトロボティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、柔軟関節を有する狭隘空間探査モジュールロボットを開発する。モジュールロボットとすることで、空間の状況に合わせて変形しこれまで到達できなかったところまで一つのロボットで移動することができる。さらに、これまでのロボットのような硬いロボットではなく、柔らかい素材を用いた柔軟関節を搭載し、ロボットの柔軟性を高め狭く屈曲した空間での移動を可能とする。変形するモジュールロボットの新しい移動方法と柔軟関節により、配管を対象とした探査ロボットを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a new type of modular narrow space exploration robot with soft joints is developed. The developed soft joint consisting of two arms with jamming grippers attached to their tips realized automatic attachment/detachment, coordinated movement, and object grasping. The modular robots with the soft joints have achieved locomotion and search performance that surpass conventional dedicated robots. We have evaluated the robot through simulations and demonstration experiments, and have accumulated basic data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
柔軟関節を有する狭隘空間探査モジュールロボットの提案は、探査ロボットの研究分野での新しいアプローチであり専用ロボットを超える移動性能の可能性を秘めている。さらにその重要な要素となる柔軟関節は、ソフトロボティクスの分野の新たな応用を生むものであると考える。このロボットの実現は、現在の日本における重要な課題である老朽化した社会インフラの検査や補修・交換に大きく貢献できるものと考えられる。