Motion generation and control of a brachiating robot under unknown dynamic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Jun  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70324457)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロボット / 運動制御 / ブラキエーション / 運動学習制御 / 動的システム / 最適制御 / モデル予測制御 / ロボティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、テナガザルの枝渡り運動を例にロボット自身のダイナミクスと環境の機械的動特性を利用することにより、効率的かつダイナミックな運動を行うロボットの運動生成およびその制御方法について研究を行う。例として、しなりを有する枝における枝渡り運動では、未知環境のダイナミクスを同定しつつ所望の運動を行う必要がある。環境との相互作用により、ロボットの運動エネルギーを制御し、跳躍を含む枝渡り運動を実現する制御系の設計を目的とする。環境のパラメータをオンラインで学習し、環境変化に適応可能な運動学習制御手法の確立およびその設計指針の体系化に寄与することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, our aim is to develop a motion control framework for robot brachiation considering the properties of the system and the environment. We introduced a dynamics-based approach to extending the target dynamics method to make use of the mechanical properties of the environment. We explored a method to estimate unknown properties of an elastic handhold. Furthermore, from a nonlinear optimal control viewpoint, we developed a model predictive control-based method for robot brachiation with temporal optimization. These results provided us with insights into dynamic motion generation of a robot from the viewpoints of dynamical systems and nonlinear optimal control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにダイナミックな運動を行うロボットの運動制御に関する研究が進められてきており、近年特に歩行・走行など巧みな動作を行うロボットの開発が行われてきている。本研究はこのようなロボットの運動制御に関連する研究であり、力学系および非線形最適制御の観点から様々な環境下におけるロボットの制御への寄与が期待できると考えられる。