Optically-driven SiC power switches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Yano Koji  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (90252014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 俊  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (00020503)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパワーデバイス / SiC / ワイドバンドギャップ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、炭化珪素(以下SiC)を用いた静電誘導トランジスタ(SIT)と駆動用低耐圧シリコンフォトトランジスタを一体化し、光駆動するという新概念を導入した超低損失・高信頼性パワーデバイス「光駆動SiC-SITカスコードパワートランジスタ」の研究開発を行う。これによりSiC-SITが本来有する超低損失・高速スイッチング性能を維持しつつ、これを電力変換器に用いれば制御パルス発生回路と主回路部を完全に絶縁でき、ノイズやチップ間動作バラツキなどの悪影響を排除できる。本研究ではシミュレーションで、同トランジスタの基本動作、実装方法、競合素子と比較した優位性を明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to decrease influence of parasitics on the switching operation of power conversion circuits, we proposed a novel switching device (optically driven cascode switch: ODCS) that uses optical pulses to drive a cascode switch of SiC-JFETs and Si bipolar transistors. Using the ODCS, a prototype half-bridge inverter was developed, and then the basic operation of the inverter was confirmed. A shunt resistor, Rs, is inserted in parallel with the base and emitter terminals of the bipolar transistor in the ODCS, and the conversion efficiency and turn-off delay time of the circuit are optimized by adjusting Rs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果を既存の電力変換回路に適用することにより、駆動回路中の配線に関連する寄生素子を低減できるため、特にワイドバンドギャップ半導体を用いた電力変換回路の高周波化が期待できる。これによりフィルターを縮小でき、変換回路自体のサイズを縮小することが可能となる。同時にワイドバンドギャップ半導体を使用したパワーモジュールでチップを並列接続した際に、チップ間の動作の不均衡を回避することができるため、ワイドバンドギャップパワーモジュールにおける電流容量の増加に貢献できる。