Clarification of degradation mechanism of electrical insulation system based on feature value analysis in partial discharge waveform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Tomohiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70713824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 義信  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10342495)
穂積 直裕  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30314090)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords部分放電 / 波形特徴量 / 電気トリー / 絶縁劣化 / ナノコンポジット / 電子なだれ / 状態診断 / 波形 / 特徴量 / 絶縁システム / 内部状態診断 / 部分放電波形
Outline of Research at the Start
電力機器の絶縁劣化の最終局面である電気トリーは,部分放電(PD)を伴った局所的な絶縁破壊の一種である。PD波形の特徴量や周波数スペクトルなどは,放電空間における電子とイオンの挙動を反映しているが,先行研究の多くが,アナログフィルタで加工したPD波形の大きさや発生位相角などの古典的パラメータに基づいて電気トリー中のPD特性を議論するに留まってきた。本来のPD波形の特徴量からは,放電空間内部の状態を表す貴重な情報が得られるはずである。本研究では,統計的かつ時系列にPD波形の特徴量の変化を解析する。PD波形の特徴に基づいた新たな絶縁劣化の評価手法を提案し,絶縁劣化メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nanocomposite materials have excellent insulation properties, such as improved treeing resistance. However, the propagation properties of electrical trees are often discussed using optical observations and partial discharge (PD) characteristics, for instance, phase angle distribution patterns. On the other hand, the PD waveform reflects the characteristics of the electron avalanche in the discharge space. In this study, we constructed the PD measurement system with the broadest possible band. The addition of nano-filler increased the ratio of the waveform with multiple peaks. Considering that the nano-filler can easy to capture the electron, the multiple peaks suggested that the electron avalanche became hard to progress. We investigated the effect of adding nano-filler from the viewpoint of waveform characteristics. The characteristics also support the time difference between peaks and peak ratio change in the electron avalanche due to electron capture by nano-filler.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
部分放電(PD)波形の特徴量は劣化状態を色濃く反映した貴重な情報である。可能な限り広い周波数帯域を有するPD計測装置を開発し,一発一発のPD電流波形を時系列的に計測した。ナノフィラーの添加によって多峰波形の観測確率が増加することを示した。更に,そのピーク数,ピークの時間差,ピーク比から,放電空間内の電子なだれの挙動を推定し,放電メカニズムに則ってナノフィラーの電子捕獲の効果を考察した。従来のΦ-q-nパターン解析は,劣化様相との相関をみており,定量的な考察が少なかった。本研究により,絶縁劣化を放電特性から議論する上で,波形そのものが有する情報に基づいた定量的な評価が有効であることが示された。