A study of gas filling and arc discharge suppression mechanism effective for interrupting arc discharge at DC high voltage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kiyoshi  日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 教授 (60220638)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電気接点 / 電磁コンタクタ / 水素 / アーク放電 / 接触抵抗 / アーク継続時間 / アークエネルギー / トグルスイッチ / インダクタンス / 直流遮断 / 磁気吹き消し / 周囲気体 / 直流高電圧 / 封入気体
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽光や風力発電などの再生可能エネルギー利用による二酸化炭素の削減が、地球温暖化対策のために必要となっている。発電電力を効率よく利用するには、交流に変換せず直流のまま使用する方が効率がよい。そのため電気接点を使用した開閉機器の重要性が高まっている。しかし、高電圧直流回路を開閉する際に生じる継続時間の長いアーク放電発生が課題となる。
本研究の目的は、直流回路に生じるアーク放電を短時間で消弧するための気体を探すことである。周囲気体とその圧力がアーク放電を抑制するメカニズムを解明することで効果のある気体と圧力を実験のみからではなく、気体の物理特性から推論する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electrical contact of the electromagnetic contactor was opened and closed in the air and hydrogen gas, and the effect of the load condition, ambient gas and gas pressure on the generated arc discharge was investigated under an AC circuit. Furthermore, the effect on the contact resistance value was examined. As a result, it was shown that the effect of suppressing arc discharge is remarkable with hydrogen gas, and that arc discharge can be shortened with higher gas pressure. Moreover, the contact resistance value was small and stable in hydrogen gas. In addition, it was found that the inductive load is less effective in suppressing arc discharge than the resistive load.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気接点に生じるアーク放電を短時間で消弧するためには、水素ガス中に電気接点を設置することが効果的である。水素ガスが封中された電磁コンタクタが太陽光発電や電気自動車(EV)などの直流回路では実用化されている。本研究では、交流回路のもとで負荷条件とガス圧力がアーク放電の抑制に与える影響を調査した。水素ガスのアーク抑制効果と負荷条件との関連、および接触抵抗を低く抑える効果を示した点において、既存の関連する機器の性能向上に寄与する成果である。