Study on Stability of Voltage between Conductors and Cooling in JT-60SA Poloidal Field coil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA KAZUYA  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00407339)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超伝導工学 / 核融合実験装置 / JT-60SA / 超伝導コイル / 核融合炉 / 安定性 / 電気機器工学
Outline of Research at the Start
核融合炉内超伝導コイルは隣接するコイル及び周辺機器の影響から様々な変動磁界が印加 され,その結果,損失が発生する。この損失は超伝導コイルの温度上昇,コイルの絶縁破壊 など安定性を阻害する要因の一つである。これらを定量的に見積り,電気的安定性評価を行 い,それらの結果を用いて,超伝導コイルの冷却系統モデルを構築することは,核融合炉用 超伝導コイル技術の早期実用化に寄与すると考えられる
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The superconducting magnet system for the JT-60 Super Advanced (JT-60SA) consists of the poloidal field coil (PF) and toroidal field coil (TF). The PF coil consists of the central solenoid (CS) and equilibrium field coils. When a time-varying magnetic field is applied to the coils, the resonance phenomenon and AC losses in the coil occur, and the temperature margin of the coil decreases. And hence, to protect the coil system, it is necessary to understand the voltage behavior and temperature margin of the coil. The results of the work are as follows; (1) A circuit simulation model of the JT-60SA PF coils with the passive structures (cryostat, vacuum vessel and stabilizing plate) was developed. As a result, the influence of the passive structures on the layer voltage in the PF coils is small. (2) we developed an analytical model to estimate the temperature distribution for the helium, strands, and jacket in the conductor from the measurement of the JT-60SA CSMC cool-down test.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合の研究開発は様々な機関で行われている。現在,国際熱核融合実験炉(ITER)計画が各国の協力のもと進められている。本研究で主に用いられるJT-60SA CSの設計概念はITERのCSモジュールと同一であるため,それらのコイルの電気的安定性及び冷却安定性の評価は実機運転時に非常に重要な位置づけと考えられる。これらの結果はITERのみならず将来の実証炉に用いられる大型超伝導コイルの礎となる。