Study on a transcutaneous energy transmission system that suppresses high-frequency leakage current flowing from a transcutaneous transformer to the human body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Shiba Kenji  東京理科大学, 先進工学部電子システム工学科, 准教授 (10343112)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経皮電力伝送 / 寄生容量 / ワイヤレス電力伝送 / 患者漏れ電流 / 人体抵抗 / 高周波絶縁トランス / 高周波患者漏れ電流 / 人体インピーダンス / 空芯偏平型経皮トランス / 人体モデル / 巻線間容量 / 医療機器 / 高周波漏れ電流 / 経皮エネルギー伝送 / 絶縁樹脂 / 容量結合 / 漏れ電流 / IEC60601-1 / 絶縁トランス
Outline of Research at the Start
送電コイルと受電コイルの磁界共振を利用し,体内埋込型補助人工心臓などの医療機器に,高効率でワイヤレス電力供給する方法(経皮電力伝送)がある.これらの送電コイルは皮膚の上に置かれ,受電コイルは体内に埋め込まれる(経皮トランスと呼ぶ).経皮トランスは,あらかじめ絶縁樹脂により防水処理を施すが,100k~8MHzの高周波電圧が印加されているため,絶縁樹脂中の容量成分を通過して高周波電流が人体に漏れることがわかってきた.安全規制値を大きく超える高周波患者漏れ電流Iは,どのように発生しているのか,また,これを減衰させる方法について解析と実験から明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcutaneous power transmission is a powerful method of wireless power supply to medical devices such as implantable ventricular assist devices with high efficiency using the magnetic field. These transmitting coils are placed on the skin and the receiving coils are implanted inside the body (transcutaneous transformer). The transcutaneous transformer is waterproofed and insulated with insulating resin. However, since a high frequency voltage of 100k to 20MHz is applied, the high frequency current leaks into the human body through the capacitive component in the insulating resin. In this study, we named this high-frequency patient leakage current, and clarified the current source, current route, electrical equivalent circuit including the human body, and technology to reduce it below the safety threshold through the electromagnetic analysis and experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
経皮電力伝送システム(TETS)の電磁安全性はまだわかっていないことが多い.本研究により,15W時には10mAを超える高周波患者漏れ電流Ipが存在していること,その周波数は伝送周波数だけでなく,その70倍近い高調波まで含まれていることが,世界で初めて実験及び解析から明らかにした.人体に装着したTETSの等価回路も作ることができ,さらには,Ipの低減方法として,高周波絶縁トランスの設計・試作も行い,Ip を実際に10mA以下に抑制することにも成功した.