A Study for Rotor Current of Induction Motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Hirotsuka Isao  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (20228844)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords誘導電動機 / 回転子電流 / 高調波 / 高調波磁束 / 滑り周波数 / 特性改 / 特性改善 / 誘導モータ / 回転子 / テンソル解析 / かご形回転子
Outline of Research at the Start
誘導モータは,構造が堅牢,安価で比較的容易に可変速運転ができるため,産業動力用として幅広く多数用いられている。近年では,標準仕様のみならず特殊用途の誘導モータが多数用いられているが,回転部分(回転子)に流れる電流の実態は未だ不明瞭である。当該研究では,回転子を固定して,回転子に流れる電流を詳細に測定・解析し,回転子電流に含まれる高調波電流の実態を明らかにして,この高調波電流の原因および低減策を提案し,誘導モータの高効率化および設計の基礎的データなどに寄与しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Squirrel-cage induction motors (IMs) are widely used as industrial power supply, and there is a demand for even higher performance. However, since the rotor current of IM remains unclear, the study of the harmonic flux in the air-gap has not been sufficiently carried out at present.
Therefore, I made a prototype IM (FOR-IM), which is outer rotor configuration with rotating stator and fixed cage-rotor. The rotor current can be directly measured using FOR-IM. During the research period, the second prototype FOR-IM was made, and its basic characteristics and the feature of rotor bar current were clarified theoretically and experimentally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
試作したFOR-IMの基本的な特性は,汎用IMと同様に検討できることから,FOR-IMを用いて測定・検討した回転子電流の特徴などは,IM全般に適用できるものと考えている。特に,IMの回転子電流を直接かつ詳細に実測した例は国内外に見当たらず,当該研究成果は,IMの更なる研究の基礎として寄与できるものと考えている。また,回転子電流を具体的に知ることにより,回転子電流に含まれる高調波成分の発生原因を明確にすることができ,今後のIMの設計などにも応用できるものと考えている。