Generation planning and electricity market design considering novel operation and control for future grids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Masuta Taisuke  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40635794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 順之  東京理科大学, 工学部電気工学科, 准教授 (50371224)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電源開発計画 / 電力系統 / 太陽光発電 / 発電機起動停止計画 / 電力市場 / 再生可能エネルギー / 電力システム改革
Outline of Research at the Start
将来の電力系統は、競争環境の進展と再生可能エネルギーの大量導入という二つの大きな変化に直面する。よって、個々の事業者の利益確保と社会全体の効用最大化を同時に実現するような電源開発計画の策定と、計画策定のための電力市場制度の設計が重要となる。本研究では、将来の電力系統における新しい制御・運用を考慮し、多数の発電事業者の電源開発計画の策定・評価手法の開発と、電源開発計画策定のための市場制度を設計する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, generation expansion planning evaluation method by long-term supply-demand simulation considering both the spot and balancing markets to verify the sustainability of the electricity markets is proposed and evaluated. The effectiveness of the proposed method is verified through the case study considering several scenarios. In addition, an estimation method of the market price of the generator with the reserve capacity considering both ΔkW and ΔkWh values by generator unit commitment simulation is proposed and evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電源開発計画シミュレーションでは,一般には経済的に有利とされる石炭機を建設するシナリオよりも,環境性が高いLNG機を建設するシナリオのほうが有利であるという結果が得られた。これは,市場制度の巧拙によって運用費の高い電源の開発も経済的に成立する可能性があることを示している。また,調整力のある電源の電力市場価格の推定では,これまで金額として表すことが難しかったΔkW価値を価格として算出することが可能となっており,今後の市場制度設計における価格設定の方針を決める際に有益な情報となる。