Enhancement of Parallel-in-space-time Electromagnetic Field Analysis for Practical Electric Machine Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yasuhito  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90434290)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電気機器 / 並列計算 / 有限要素法 / ヒステリシス / 高効率 / 鉄損 / 磁気特性 / 高効率化
Outline of Research at the Start
計算精度の要求レベルが高く,空間的にも時間的にも大規模問題である実規模電気機器の高速高精度損失評価のための基盤技術として,空間分割・時間分割併用型並列有限要素法の実用化を目指す.新たな時間分割型並列計算法の創出による速度向上率の改善,磁気ヒステリシスモデル化法の導入,プロセス数増加時に劣化する空間分割型並列有限要素法の並列性能改善,により個々の課題の解決を図る.深化された各技術を統合することにより,空間分割・時間分割併用型並列計算法を実用レベルに引き上げることを最終目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to the enhancement of a parallel-in-space-and-time finite-element method (PinSTFEM). The main themes include developing a new parallel-in-time method with better parallel performance, an accurate iron loss evaluation by introducing a hysteresis modeling method into the PinSTFEM, and improving parallel performance of the preconditioning in the context of a parallel-in-space method. First, we proposed the novel PinSTFEM by overlapping time interval in a parallel time-periodic explicit-error-correction (TP-EEC) method for steady-state analyses of electric machines. Then, we developed a new PinSTFEM combined with the hysteresis modeling method in which the magnetization histories are updated appropriately. Finally, we clarified the features of two parallel preconditioning methods in the analysis of a practical rotating machine. As a result, synthesizing achievements of this research finally leads to the further high-efficiency of electric machines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空間分割型並列計算法,時間分割型並列計算法およびヒステリシスモデル化法を用いた鉄損算定に関連した個々の技術を高度化した上でPinSTFEMとして統合し,実規模電気機器の損失評価への使用に耐え得る高速化と高精度化を両立した新規解析技術の開発を達成しており,電気機器工学,パワーマグネティクスおよび計算科学的な観点から有意義な知見が得られている.複数の研究分野にまたがる独創性の高い本研究課題の成果の統合により,PinSTFEMに基づく高速・高精度な損失評価技術の実用性が前進し,高効率電気機器設計・開発のさらなる高度化が期待される.