A Theory of Quantized Control of Demand Side Energy Resources to Stabilize Intermittent Generator-Based Electric Power Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Hiroumi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10202079)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電力システム / 負荷制御 / 量子化器 / 周波数制御 / マルチエージェント / 動的量子化器
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、太陽光・風力発電(間欠性出力電源)を主体とする電力システムにおいて能力不足となる周波数制御の機能を補うため、負荷機器(需要側電力調整資源)の消費電力を周波数に比例させて離散的に変化させる負荷制御の原理を明らかにすることを目指している。そのため、需要側電力調整資源の潜在量の推定、動的量子化器という離散値入力システムを応用した消費電力制御法の考案、需要家間の公平さを考慮した自律分散型負荷制御法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In future electric power systems including a lot of PVs and wind power generators, the ability of frequency control for balancing supply and demand deteriorates because of the decrease of generators being able to control their outputs. Therefore, load control becomes important to compensate for the ability of frequency control. The purpose of my study is to clarify the effectiveness of the application of a dynamic quantizer to autonomous decentralized load control for enhancing compensation. The results of simulation studies showed that the dynamic quantizer is effective to enhance the ability of frequency control, but it creates a new challenge. In addition, the potential electrical appliances available for load control were investigated with a questionnaire.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電力システムにおける負荷制御は、需要家所有の空調機などの電気機器を対象に、その消費電力を離散的に変更する。そのため、消費電力の変更の仕方によっては電力システムに対するじょう乱となり、逆効果となる。この逆効果を発生させず、周波数変動の抑制効果を向上させ得る方法として、動的量子化器の制御理論の応用可能性を示した点が本研究成果の学術的意義である。また需要家を対象としたアンケート調査により負荷制御に利用可能な電気機器の潜在量を推定した点は、今後の電力システムの安定運用に役立ち、社会的意義がある。