Development and effects of a high-frequency, high-voltage burst pulse generating circuit superimposed with effective low-frequency wave in cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Minamitani Yasushi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (10323172)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパルス電界 / バーストパルス / がん細胞 / アポトーシス / ネクローシス / 細部膜 / 絶縁破壊 / 活性種 / 細胞膜 / がん治療 / 単極性 / 両極性
Outline of Research at the Start
超短パルス高電界による非外科がん治療法におけるパルス高電界印加方法の確立及びがん細胞への効果の確認を行う。超短パルス高電界がん治療法とは,がん細胞にナノ秒オーダの高電界を印加して,細胞にアポトーシス作用を再生させ,手術することなしにがんを治療する方法である。この方法においては,電界の持つ周波数成分,強度が細胞に与える効果を調べる必要があり,患部への高電界印加方法が重要である。効率を上げる方法としてバーストパルス印加が適しており,本助成では細胞内の異なる部分に影響を与える2つの周波数を重畳してバーストパルスを出力する装置を開発し,がん細胞への印加実験を行い,周波数の組み合わせを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated replacing the gap switch of the burst pulse generator to a solid-state switch to enhance the effect on cells, and the effect of superimposing low frequency on high frequency. As a result, it became possible to replace the gap switch of the secondary switch with the solid-state switch, and a foundation was established for superimposing any low frequency on high frequency. Regarding the effect of superimposing low frequency on high frequency, we made stabilizing the burst pulse output of 10 trains and halved the superimposed frequency. As a result, the rate of cell death was clearly higher with a 10 trains waveform compared to a 5 trains waveform, even though the total number of pulses applied was the same. This is thought to be the effect of increasing the number of burst pulses applied at once, which lowered the superimposed frequency and increased the time for continuous pulse application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アポトーシス作用でがんが治癒するというのは元々体に備わっている機能でがんが治癒するということであり,副作用の少ないがん治療が期待できる。がんは日本人の死亡原因1位で,人口10万に250人の割合で,がんで死亡している。2位の心疾患の2倍の死亡率である。がんを外科治療より簡単に,放射線,化学治療のように副作用もなく安全,簡便に行えると,市民生活にこの上ない安心感を与えることが可能になる。しかも粒子線治療のような巨大で高価な装置でなく,コンパクトで安価な装置を作ることが可能となるので,高度先進医療施設だけでなく,中小の病院でも非外科治療導入が可能になり,市民が容易に安価で治療を受けられるようになる。