Study on Control Performance Improvement by Using Multilevel Power Converters Focusing on the Voltage Levels and the Modulation Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Natori Kenji  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70545607)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパワーエレクトロニクス / マルチレベル電力変換器 / 制御性能改善
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、マルチレベル電力変換器を適用した制御システムにおいて、レベル数・変調方式によりデッドタイム誤差がどの程度抑制できるか、また、時間的・空間的分解能がどの程度向上するかについて明らかにした後、それらによる制御性能改善効果を定量的に検討する。最終的には、得られた知見をまとめ、最適なレベル数・変調方式の決定法と、制御ゲイン設計も含めた制御性能改善効果の最適化手法について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project studied control performance improvement by introducing multilevel power converters. In particular, we investigated how the reduction of deadtime errors and improvement of temporal and spatial resolutions change depending on the voltage levels and the modulation methods of the multilevel power converters. Furthermore, we also studied how the voltage levels and the modulation methods affect the control performance improvement and experimentally evaluated some parts of the effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果には大きく2つの学術的意義があると考えられる。1点目は、高圧大容量用途で高圧化のために用いられることが多いマルチレベル電力変換器について、高圧化ではなく波形改善に着目し、それによる制御性能改善に関して検討を行った点である。2点目は、レベル数と変調方式というマルチレベル電力変換器の具体的なパラメータに着目し、それらがどのように制御性能改善に寄与するかを検討した点である。