Short-time extinguishing of arc discharges by high-speed airflow ejected from the inside of an electrical contact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sekikawa Junya  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (80332691)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアーク放電 / 電気接点 / 電磁リレー
Outline of Research at the Start
通電中の直流回路を電気接点対で遮断するとその間にアーク放電が発生する。アーク放電は数千℃以上の高温であり、接点そのものだけではなくその周辺の物も蒸発させるので、その継続時間はできる限り短くする必要がある。
アーク継続時間は、アーク引き伸ばし時間とこう着時間との和である。引き伸ばし時間の短縮にはいくつかの有効な手段があるが、こう着時間の短縮は困難であった。本研究では、新たな接点構造を提案し、接点内部から接点間隙に気流を発生させることでこう着時間を短縮しアーク放電の継続時間をできる限り短くする手法を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrical contacts are mounted in the electro-magnetic relays and contactors that are used to switch electrical circuits. Arc discharges occur in these devices when the circuit is interrupted. In this study a novel method is proposed to extinguish arc discharges. Air flow is generated from a contact surface in the method. The air flow is occurred by the motion of the electrical contact. Using this method, arc discharges generated between electrical contacts were successfully blown-out from the contact gap by the air flow, and the duration of arc discharges was shortened to a degree comparable to magnetic blowing-out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案した気流噴出によるアーク放電の吹き消しは、接点そのものに気流を発生させる機構が組み込まれていることに特徴がある。この手法はこれまでにない新たな手法である。気流噴出によるアーク放電の駆動効果の最適化のために、接点構造の改良を続けた結果、ある実験条件においては、従来手法としてよく用いられている磁気吹き消しに匹敵するかそれをやや上回るアーク放電の継続時間短縮効果が得られた。