Preparation of functional hard coating films with multilayer structure via pulsed sputtering plasma with high-density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kimura Takashi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60225042)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラズマ / パルススパッタ / マルチレイヤー / ハードコーティング / 遷移金属窒化膜 / スパッタリング / 高出力パルススパッタ / 多層フィルム / パルスプラズマ / 多層コーティング / 硬質薄膜 / マルチレイヤ / ハ-ドコ-ティング / 薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な産業分野で需要が拡大しているハードコーティング材料の機能性を向上させるために、異種材料層を積み重ねた積層型コーティング材料を作製する。高密度パルススパッタプラズマ中に高い密度で形成されたイオンによる材料プロセスにて、最適な微細構造をもつ膜を形成し、各層厚が数nmから数百nmの範囲で繰り返し積み上げていく。各層を形成する材料の特徴を活かし、優れた機械特性(高硬度、耐酸化力、耐摩耗性、所望の摩擦係数)や電気特性を有するコ-ティング材料の作製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multilayer thin films, which were formed by alternatively depositing different transition metal nitride layers at nanometer scale, were prepared via ion material process in high-density plasma. The hardness of the chromium nitride/vanadium nitride multilayer films was higher than that of the monolayer film and the hardness corresponded to 23.5 GPa. We have revealed that inserting vanadium nitride layers can play significant roles on the suppression in the compressive stress and the reduction in the friction coefficient. The chromium nitride / titanium nitride multilayer films also had high hardness corresponding to 24.5 GPa, and the friction coefficient of the multilayer films was reduced from 0.7 to 0.2-0.3 by inserting the titanium nitride layers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高硬度かつ高温での耐酸化力や耐摩耗性に優れたハードコーティング材料の需要が摺動部材を含む機械部品や切削工具など様々な分野で拡大している。本研究で扱ったハードコーティング材料の一つである遷移金属窒化物を成分として含む材料は硬質な保護材料や装飾用材料として広く使用されており,さらなる機能改善が求められている。本研究では、プラズマをベースにしたイオン材料プロセスにより異種の遷移金属窒化層を積み重ねる積層型コーティング材料を作製し、材料の特性改善や機能性付加を実現することで、その優位性を示している。