| Project/Area Number |
20K04445
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
| Research Institution | Waseda University (2022) Osaka University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Yamasaki Shintaro 早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授 (70581601)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 最適設計 / トポロジー最適化 / ノイズフィルタ / レイアウト設計 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,コンパクトかつ十分なノイズ減衰性能を持つノイズフィルタの実現を目的としてレイアウト設計に数理最適化の考え方を導入し,数理的・電磁気学的根拠に基づき最適なレイアウトを創成する,新たな設計方法の確立を目指す.最初の1年半程度で,数理最適化とモデル推定を組み合わせたアプローチの妥当性を検証し,次の1年程度でノイズ減衰性能の広帯域化を行い,最後の半年程度で試作による評価・検証を行う.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I introduced the concept of sensitivity-based optimization to layout design for realizing noise filters that are compact and have sufficient noise reduction performance, and aimed to establish a new design method that generates an optimal layout based on mathematics and electromagnetics. As a result, I established a method to optimize both the positions of the elements and the copper layout pattern connecting them, which enables the optimal design of noise filters with higher performance compared to the conventional optimal design method for the copper layout pattern alone. The research results were published as a paper in a peer-reviewed academic journal. In addition, I clarified future research issues to realize a more practical optimal design method.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ノイズフィルタは様々な工業製品の電気系において利用される基本的な電磁デバイスである。その主目的である高周波数におけるノイズ低減に関する性能は銅配線レイアウトパターンに依存して大きく変動する。一方で、高周波数における電磁波の振る舞いが複雑であり、直感的な理解が困難であることから、その適切なレイアウト設計は熟練技術者にとっても難しい。本研究の成果は、このように困難かつ社会的需要の大きい工学上の設計問題に対して、その解決の可能性を示すものであり、社会的意義は高い。また、従来は出来なかった素子の配置位置と銅配線レイアウトパターンの両者を総合的に最適設計する方法を確立したという点で、学術的意義も高い。