Development of practical water purification system using water cavitation and plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Ihara Satoshi  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90260728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺東 宏明  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 教授 (00243543)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放電プラズマ / 水質浄化 / キャビテーション / プラズマ / 放電 / 殺菌
Outline of Research at the Start
循環型社会および安全安心が担保された社会を実現するために,本研究では,水中プラズマを使った水質浄化装置の実用化を目指した研究を行う。本研究では,独自のプラズマ発生方式である「水中キャビテーション放電」とプラズマ発生電極を採用し,実用化のために必要な知見,具体的には低コスト・小型化,長寿命化のための設計指針を明らかにし,実用機のプロトタイプを試作する。さらに,「品質工学」を用いて実用的な観点から総合的な性能評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize a recycling-based society and a society in which safety and security are guaranteed from a global perspective, water treatment, including water purification, is an essential issue. Water treatment technology has limitations. This research aims at practical application of water treatment equipment using underwater plasma. We have adopted an original plasma generation method, "underwater cavitation discharge," and carried out the research with the aim of clarifying the knowledge necessary for its practical application.
In this study, the "cavitation number" was calculated from the hydrodynamic conditions, and the relationship between the value and the discharge generation frequency was experimentally obtained. It was demonstrated that it is appropriate as an evaluation index for optimizing the reactor conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水質浄化の問題は循環型社会,持続可能な社会の構築,より健康的で快適な生活において重要な問題である。プラズマはその高い反応性のため,水質浄化への応用が期待されてきた。そのための基礎的な研究は1970年代から行われ,多くの先行研究があるが実用化に至っていない。
本研究は,プラズマを使った短時間で強力な殺菌能力を持つ水質浄化装置の実用化を目指したものである。学術的特徴は,「水中キャビテーション放電」という新しい方式を提案した点であり,実用化のポイントである,高いラジカル生成効率とシンプルな装置構成となる。本研究では,水質浄化の心臓部である「リアクタ」の最適な設計の指針となる知見を得ることができた。