Fundamental study of discharge phenomena in micrometer-scale gap on dielectrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Ueno Hideki  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90301431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 翔  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90633123)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロスケールギャップ / 絶縁破壊 / 気中放電 / 沿面放電 / 仕事関数 / 絶縁設計 / マイクロギャップ / 気体放電 / 放電現象 / 誘電体 / マイクロメータギャップ / 静電気放電
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,複雑と考えられる固体誘電体沿面に形成されたマイクロメーターサイズのギャップ中における放電現象とそのメカニズム解明を目的としている。特に,誘電体沿面のマイクロメーターサイズのギャップでは,電極金属のみならず,誘電体表面や金属電極/固体誘電体/気体誘電体の接点である三重点が,放電の発生・進展を支配する電子の供給源として作用する可能性がある。本研究では,これらの点に焦点を当てて,誘電体沿面のマイクロメーターサイズのギャップ中における放電現象とそのメカニズム解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using various dielectric materials with different work functions and other physical properties, the effects of electron supply from the electrode, dielectric surface, and triple point on the initiation and propagation of discharge in micrometer-scale creepage gaps have been investigated. As a result, a transition from dielectric breakdown due to air discharge to creepage discharge breakdown depending on the gap length has found. Static electric field analysis revealed that the highest electric field is at the tip of the electrode or at the triple point, and the effects on the initial electron supply process, which is the starting point of the microgap discharge, and on the behavior of charged particles were elucidated. By combining these results with electrical measurements such as the flashover voltage, we have elucidated the behavior and state of charged particles in detail and proposed a discharge mechanism for microgap discharges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複雑な現象である固体誘電体沿面に形成されたマイクロメーターサイズのギャップ中の放電とそのメカニズム解明を行った。特に,誘電体沿面のマイクロメーターサイズのギャップでは,電極金属のみならず,誘電体表面や金属電極/固体誘電体/気体誘電体の接点である三重点が,放電の発生・進展を支配する電子の供給源として作用することを実験的,理論的に示すことができた。この結果は従来明確になっていなかった事象を明確にしたという学術的意義は大きい。また,MEMSに代表される微細化された電子デバイスにおける絶縁設計や絶縁信頼性の確保,サージ保護とそのためのデバイス構築の基礎となる重要な知見を含んでいる。