Construction of Power System Stabilization Control System Using Renewable Energy Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yagami Masaki  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (30364243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一戸 昌則  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70806968)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords系統安定度 / 再生可能エネルギー / 同期発電機 / 可変速風力発電 / 太陽光発電 / 過渡安定度
Outline of Research at the Start
可変速風力発電にDVS(Dynamic Voltage Support)機能を装備することで慣性力および電圧回復能力を持たせ、さらに系統に遍在している太陽光発電にもDVS機能を装備して電力系統の電圧回復力を高めることで、系統事故時の再生可能エネルギー電源の脱落を回避すると同時に過渡安定度を効果的に向上させる協調制御システムを構築する。再生可能エネルギー電源のみを利用する電力系統の安定化制御方式である点に特徴がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, a power system stabilization control system has been constructed, which is composed of inertial response control of variable speed wind generator and reactive power control of photovoltaic system. The algorithm to determine the control amount of active power from the system frequency measured in the local area and the rotor speed of the wind generator, and the control amount of reactive power from the terminal voltage of each power source are implemented to the stabilization control system. Furthermore, to enhance the power system stability and the reliability of variable speed wind power generator, the system stabilization control model combining deloaded operation of the variable speed wind generator has been constructed. Through the simulation analysis considering power system faults, it is confirmed that the generator transient oscillations and the system frequency variations are suppressed effectively by the proposed contol method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電力系統の慣性力低下問題に対応しつつ再生可能エネルギー電源のさらなる普及を目指し,再生可能エネルギー電源のみで構成する電力系統安定化制御システムを構築した。将来的には海外のように脱FIT(Feed-in Tariff)設備の売電収入減をアンシラリーサービス収入で補填できるような制度改善も想定されるため,再生可能エネルギー電源の導入に弾みをつける施策にも成り得ることから,本研究は学術性と実用性の両面で意義を有していると考えられる。