Consideration of magnetizing system aiming for light-weighting of superconducting motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionAshikaga University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Kazuya  足利大学, 工学部, 教授 (60313558)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超伝導バルク体 / 回転機応用 / パルス着磁 / 軟鉄ヨーク / 三次元数値解析 / 数値解析 / 超伝導バルク磁石 / 超伝導モーター
Outline of Research at the Start
超伝導バルク磁石は小型・安価な装置で,従来の永久磁石や電磁石よりも強い磁場を容易に発生できる。これをモーター等の機器に組み込む場合,試料を着磁する方法としてパルス磁化法が有効であるが,磁石を強くするためには軟鉄ヨークが必要である。大きなヨークを用いることで捕捉磁場を改善できるが,機器の重量が増大する問題がある。本研究は,高い捕捉磁場を維持しつつ,軽量化を実現することを目標として,ヨークの大きさや形状と捕捉磁場の関係を実験と数値解析により検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to apply superconducting bulk magnets to rotating machines, we study to generate a strong magnetic field by pulsed-field magnetization (PFM) and to reduce the size and weight of the device at the same time. We focused on soft-iron yokes, which were used to expose the bulk to a magnetic field at longer time, and the magnetizing properties when using the conventional disk-shaped yoke and newly fabricated ring- and cross-shaped yokes were evaluated. PFM experiments were carried out by changing the temperatures and the amplitude of applied field. The total magnetic flux per unit weight of the cross-shaped yoke was twice that of the disk-shaped one. Moreover, a three-dimensional numerical model of our bulk PFM system was created and numerical analysis was performed under the same conditions as the experiment. The numerical results reproduced the experimental results, and the magnetization process was successfully visualized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脱炭素社会のニーズから,大型風力発電の導入,航空機や大型船舶の推進装置の電動化などが検討されている。これらの実用化に向けては装置の小型・軽量化が重要な課題であり,小型な装置で永久磁石や電磁石を超える強い磁場を発生できる超伝導バルク磁石は有効な選択肢の一つである。磁化方法は,回転機の電機子巻線を用いて短時間で着磁できるパルス磁化法が有効な手法であるが,試料の性能を十分引き出すことが難しい問題がある。本研究は磁化装置の一部である軟鉄ヨークの形状を変更するという簡便・安価な手法であり,実用化には有効な手法であると考えられる。また,作成した数値解析モデルを着磁方法の改善等に用いることができる。