Measurement of the collisional quenching rate coefficients of nitrogen metastable excitation molecules by atmospheric pollutants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Susumu  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00265472)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords準安定励起原子 / 失活レート係数 / 放電プラズマ / 大気圧プラズマジェット / Ar準安定励起状態 / 大気圧 / 大気 / 準安定励起分子 / 衝突脱励起反応速度係数
Outline of Research at the Start
大気汚染物質を放電プラズマにより分解除去する研究が行われているが、大気汚染物質(不純物)を分解除去するためには大気中で放電プラズマを発生させ分解除去するのが最も効率的である。これには大気の主成分であるN2の反応活性種の役割が大きいことが推測できる。したがって,N2中の活性種と不純物ガスとの反応速度を知ることが必要となる。また、大気中で反応を行うためにはH2Oとの反応も知る必要がある。さらには、大気圧バリア放電で盛んに用いられている希ガスと不純物ガスやH2Oとの反応についても検討する必要があり、本研究ではN2や希ガス中の活性種と不純物ガスとの失活レート係数、基礎定数を決定し、基礎データの充実を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research is carried out to decompose and remove air pollutants with discharge plasma. In order to decompose and remove air pollutants, it is efficient to use the gas in the atmosphere as it is for the discharge plasma. Experiments are conducted using atmospheric pressure plasma jets to decompose and remove air pollutants in the atmosphere.
We tried to determine the collisional quenching rate coefficient (rate coefficient) of noble gases by H2O, which is the main component of the atmosphere. The obtained rate coefficients of metastable excited atom Ar(3P2) by Ar(1S0) and H2O were determined as 1.22×10^(-15) cm3/s and 2.31×10^(-10) cm3/s at 300 K, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
準安定励起分子と大気汚染物質との反応速度を知ることにより,実験結果の解析やコンピュータによるシミュレーション予測が可能になり,有害物質の分解過程を推測できることになる。したがって,大気中の汚染物質による準安定励起分子による失活レート係数を多くの物質について調べておくことが重要である。放電プラズマを利用した大気汚染物質の除去技術を確立することで,地球規模の環境対策に繋がる温室効果ガスの削減に貢献できるため,その基礎データとしての失活レート係数を提供する実験を行うことが本研究の意義であり,社会的要請でもあると考えている。