Study on automatic tuning method for PMSM sensorless control using deep learning without adjustment process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2022)
Seikei University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Sari  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (90849225)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords永久磁石同期モータ / オートチューニング / ニューラルネットワーク / 制御ゲイン / 安定性 / PMSM / センサレス制御 / 制御パラメータ / パラメータ同定 / 自動調整 / 学習 / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
永久磁石同期モータを高効率に駆動するためには、制御ゲイン・機器定数などの制御パラメータを調整しており、これらを自動で測定・調整する研究も進められている。しかし、自動測定・調整のためにあらかじめ決めなければならない新たな設定パラメータが発生し、完全な調整レスによる自動設定ができていない。本研究の目的は、モータのセンサレス制御において、①既存の大量データと深層学習を用いることで設定パラメータを用いない機器定数の自動測定法を構築 ②複数の制御間の安定性を考慮したセンサレス制御系の制御ゲイン設計法を確立し、これらの知見を踏まえた ③センサレス制御系の制御パラメータ自動調整法を実現することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a large number of motors with various power, torque, and speed ratings were created in simulation, and combinations of control parameters that are considered optimal for these motors were prepared. A neural network (ANN) was constructed to automatically adjust these optimal control parameters. As a result, an ANN capable of outputting control parameters appropriate for the input data representing unknown motor ratings was constructed. Furthermore, the obtained control parameter combinations were input to a simulator that can reproduce actual motor drive, and it was confirmed that the motor can be driven by position sensor-less control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により既存の多くの調整データが準備できれば熟練した技術者でなくても簡単にモータを安定に駆動するための制御パラメータのチューニングを行うことができるようになる。また,一般的な制御だけでなく大きの製品で用いられている複数の制御器切替にも対応可能でありより実践的な成果を享受できると考えられる。