A Study on Application of MMC to Wind Turbines in Offshore DC Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kakigano Hiroaki  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30437371)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords洋上風力発電 / 直流送電 / MMC
Outline of Research at the Start
洋上風力発電において,高い導入ポテンシャルを有する地域から,電力消費の多い地域に直流で送電する方法が検討されている。洋上風力発電の電力を直流で集電して送る場合,洋上風力発電機に交直変換器が必要となる。この交直変換器にMMCを適用することで高い昇圧比を実現でき,小型・軽量化やコスト低減が期待できる。本研究では,風力発電機の交直変換器にMMCを適用した場合の制御法について検討を行い,シミュレーションおよび実験により検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using a modular multilevel converter (MMC) as an ac converter for offshore wind turbines, it is possible to reduce the size and weight of the converter in a wind turbine to one, and thus reduce its size and cost. This study clarifies the control method when an MMC is applied to an ac-dc converter in a wind turbine. Specifically, an experiment was conducted in which a single-stage MMC was connected to a synchronous machine used as a generator to perform the ac-dc conversion. The rotation speed of the synchronous machine was controlled at 400 rpm, and the torque was varied from 0 Nm to 1 Nm using an induction machine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
洋上風力発電では,高い導入ポテンシャルを有する地域において,電力会社が新たな再生可能エネルギーの連系を保留する事態が続いている。この問題の解決策の一つとして,電力消費の多い地域に直流で送電する方法が検討されている。洋上風力発電の電力を直流で集電して送る場合,洋上風力発電機に交直変換器が必要となる。本研究で得られた成果をもとに,交直変換器にMMCの適用することで高い昇圧比を実現でき,後段のDC-DCコンバータを取り除くことで構成がシンプルとなり,小型・軽量化やコスト低減が期待できる。