Research on high-speed and high-precision control methods for accelerator electromagnets with quantified magnetic hysteresis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Sugahara Kengo  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50718963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石 禎浩  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (00525834)
藤原 耕二  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20190093)
中村 健二  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70323061)
羽根 吉紀  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40908753)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords粒子線ビーム / 加速器用電磁石 / 電磁界解析 / 磁気回路網 / ケルビン変換 / 磁気ヒステリシス / 磁気余効 / 電磁石 / 加速器 / プレイモデル / 静磁界解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,磁気ヒステリシスを定量化することで,加速器用電磁石が作る磁場分布を高速かつ高精度に制御する方法を提案する。磁場を制御するには,磁気ヒステリシスの影響は大きく,これを無視することはできない。モータの分野では,これを定量化したモデリング手法について研究が進められている。一方,より加速器の分野では現在も磁気ヒステリシスの定量化は困難なものとされ,時間をかけて初期化運転を行いうことで磁気ヒステリシスの影響を抑えてきた。そこで我々は加速器の分野に磁気ヒステリシス定量化モデルを適用し,初期化運転を必要とせず,高精度な磁場変更を即座に反映できるシミュレーション技術の確立を目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the operation of accelerator magnets, it is necessary to consider the effect of hysteresis. The finite element method is a method to evaluate the effect of hysteresis, but it is not suitable for the operation of accelerator magnets because of its long calculation time. Therefore, the use of "reluctance networks analysis," which have a relatively low computational cost, is being considered to support the operation of accelerator magnets. In this study, the concept of the Kelvin transformation is extended to be applicable to open magnetic circuits such as accelerator magnets. The results of this research have received a paper award from the Magnetics Society of Japan. Further experimental investigation revealed that in addition to DC hysteresis, it is necessary to model hysteresis coupled with magnetic aftereffects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん治療や材料開発には加速器が用いられている。加速器とは照射するビームを加速する装置であるがその軌道を制御するためには電磁石が用いられる。電磁石には鉄が用いられているが鉄にはその履歴に依存するヒステリシス現象があるため,電磁石に流す電流と発生磁場の関係が単純ではない。結果としてビームの制御を高精度に行うことの妨げとなっている。本研究では,このヒステリシスの影響を考慮することでビーム制御の高度化することを目的としている。本研究が完遂すると例えばがん治療用の高精度な照射が達成される。この科研費による研究期間では,その目標の達成に向けて重要な知見を得ることができた。