Implementation of variable speed wind power generation system using capacitor-less AC-AC converter and switched reluctance generator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohyama Kazuhiro  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60320321)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords可変速風力発電システム / スイッチトリラクタンス発電機 / キャパシタレスAC-AC変換器 / 風力発電システム / HILS / リアルタイムシミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
スイッチトリラクタンス発電機(SRG)とキャパシタレスAC-AC変換器の組合せによるギアレス可変速風力発電システム(提案方式)を構成している風力タービン、SRG、キャパシタレスAC-AC変換器とそのドライブ回路、そして各制御系を実装するコントローラの各機器を製作する前に、先に理論検証を行った制御系のコントローラへの実装を目的として、HILSによる実機製作前の最終的な動作検証を実施する。ここでの動作検証で十分な性能が確認できれば、実機性能を保証できる。動作検証の過程において、動作検証の結果に基づき、各機器の電気設計を見直しつつ、実機製作のための機械設計の精度を向上し、提案方式の実機実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The variable speed wind power generation system using a switched reluctance generator and a capacitor-Less AC-AC converter has been proposed in the previous research project. Therefore, in this research project, the simulation model of all system including a Wind Turbine (WT) and a power system is implemented to verify the proposing system with HILS (Hardware In the Loop Simulation).
The simulation is conducted for the condition of wind velocity change simulating natural wind. Then it is clarified that unstable operating points exist. Therefore, effects of PI controller gain of WT speed regulator against stability are studied. The method evaluating the effects against stability of the PI controller gain quantitatively is proposed. Then the WT speed regulator is designed with the method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スイッチトリラクタンス発電機とキャパシタレスAC-AC変換器を用いる可変速風力発電システム(提案方式)は、レアアースを使用しないので調達リスクを回避できるので経済安全保障上の問題がない。風力発電設備製造における環境負荷を下げ、風力発電設備のコストを抑制できる。大容量キャパシタを使用しないので、メンテナンスコストを抑制でき、更に系統連系インバータ起動時のキャパシタ充電の必要がなく設備起動時間を短縮できるので、設備稼働率を改善できる。
提案方式は、小容量の再生可能エネルギー発電設備を需要家の近くに配置する分散型電源への応用が可能であり、2050年カーボンニュートラルの実現に寄与することが期待される。