Development of a sundial fault detection method using machine learning to prevent fires in photovoltaic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionTsuyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Oke Shinichiro  津山工業高等専門学校, 総合理工学科, 教授 (20362329)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords太陽光発電 / バイパスダイオード / 故障検出 / 機械学習 / 部分影 / 火災予防 / 太陽光発電システム / 太陽電池モジュール / 電流-電圧特性 / クラスタリング / 故障・劣化
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽光発電システム(PVS)の火災につながる故障が注目されている。とくに,バイパスダイオード(BPD)の故障に起因する火災が多く見つかっている。本研究では,部分影を生じさせたPVSの発電特性がBPDの状態によって異なることを利用し,人工知能を用いて故障を発見する手法を開発する。部分影は日時計の原理を利用してつくるため,電源は必要ない。まず,模擬PVSを用いて火災危険のある場合の発電データを収集する。次に,分類機能を持つ人工知能プログラムにそれらのデータを学習させ,クラスタリングによる危険故障の判定を可能とする。最後に,実際のPVSにおいて実証試験を実施して日時計式故障発見法の有効性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rapid growth of photovoltaic systems highlights the importance of addressing catastrophic failures, particularly short circuits in bypass diodes (BPDs) that can lead to fires. Developing an early detection method is crucial. The sundial fault detection method allows the identification of faulty BPDs using basic measurement data. In this study, I confirmed the feasibility of locating a solar cell with a faulty BPD among many cells. This is achieved by using a shading pole to create a moving partial shadow synchronized with the sun's movement. Machine learning is applied to analyze continuously measured data, for detecting abnormal values. The findings indicate that it's possible to identify the location of a faulty BPD among multiple solar cells by utilizing machine learning to detect anomalous values in the data pertaining to solar irradiance, maximum power point power, and maximum power point current.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽電池に搭載されているバイパスダイオード(BPD)の短絡故障は火災の原因となることがある。2016年には茨城県内で短絡BPDに流れた逆方向電流による火災が発生した。これは氷山の一角であり,火災の危険性をはらんだ設備は全国各地にあると考えられる。我が国の将来の主力電源と位置付けられている太陽光発電のさらなる普及促進のためには,火災につながる致命的な故障を容易かつ確実に発見する手法が求められていた。日時計式故障発見法は,多くのメガソーラーなどで日常的に計測しているデータのみを用いて簡便に故障BPDを発見・特定できる手法であり,太陽光発電設備の安全性の向上に貢献する技術である。