Project/Area Number |
20K04458
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research Institution | Ariake National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kono Susumu 有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (30270375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
冨永 伸明 有明工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (30227631)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | エレクトロポレーション / ナノ秒高電圧パルス / HL-60 / CHO / RAW264.7 / THP-1 / GFP / 低侵襲 / 遺伝子導入 / ナノ秒高電圧 / マルチパルス / ナノ秒パルス / エレクトロポレーター / 組み合わせパルス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、高電圧ナノ秒パルスと低電圧長パルスによるマルチパルスエレクトロポレーターを製作し、特徴の異なるさまざまな細胞を対象として、遺伝子導入実験を行う。2種類の電圧パルスを用いたシンプルな組み合わせによる導入分布図を細胞種毎に描き,最適パルス条件を見出す。細胞の特徴・遺伝子導入・発現量などの結果をもとにナノ秒パルスと低電圧パルスの細胞膜や核膜に対する影響を明確にし,ナノ秒パルスマルチエレクトロポレーターの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A multi-pulse electroporator that combined a commonly used low-voltage millisecond pulses with a high-voltage nanosecond pulse was made as a prototype, and transfection efficiencies of GFP (Green Fluorescent Protein) for both type of cells, adherent cells and floating cells, were investigated. Experiments were performed under relatively simple pulse conditions and plots based on the cell states were drawn. These plots showed possibilities of transfection for each cell and the pulse conditions resulting in better transfection efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遺伝子などの物質を受精卵や細胞に導入する技術には物理的方法、化学的方法、生物学的方法があるが、導入率・生存率・実験効率(時間効率)・費用・実験者に求められる熟練度などに関して各方法には一長一短がある。これら短所を改善し、技術の向上を目指して研究開発したナノ秒マルチパルスEP装置は,簡単な操作で,さまざまな細胞種に対し効率良い条件設定を容易に見出すことができ,さらに低侵襲な物質導入ができる可能性を持つことが分かった。このような特徴をもつ本装置は,生物学・医学・薬学などの研究に大きく貢献できると考えられる。