Exploration research of the deterioration mechanism on cable insulator under the supposed environment of damaged reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kashine Kenji  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (60332110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 文裕  長岡工業高等専門学校, 電気電子システム工学科, 助教 (10804693)
菊池 崇志  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30375521)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線計測 / 部分放電 / 絶縁体材料劣化 / パルス放射線 / 材料劣化
Outline of Research at the Start
福島第一原子力発電所の廃炉作業を加速するために、原子炉内に投入されるロボット等に使用されるケーブルが、海水や放射線によりどのような影響を受けるかを調査し、これらの影響を最小限にするための方策を見出すことを目的とした研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we measured and analyzed a spatial distribution of radiation that generated by irradiation of pulsed electron beam using digital camera. Comparing the obtained results with numerical simulations, we found a good relationship between them, and were able to identify the type of radiation.
The experimental environment that supposed the inner condition of damaged reactor was established. The deterioration mechanism of enamel insulator was investigated. From this result, it was found that the partial discharge inception voltage of the insulator decreased as the ambient temperature and humidity increased. The state of deterioration of insulators irradiated with beta rays was investigated. We have confirmed that radiation exposure affects the deterioration of insulators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、損傷した福島第一原子力発電所の炉心内部を想定した高温・高湿度および放射線環境において、ケーブル絶縁体がどのような影響を受けるかを調査・探求するものである。この研究成果は、損傷原子炉に投入される廃炉ロボット開発に寄与すると共に、将来に向けた放射線発生デバイス開発や放射線防護材料の創生など、多くの波及効果をもたらすものである。また、福島原発の廃炉作業の一助となり、福島の早期復興に貢献するものである。