Project/Area Number |
20K04460
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大鐘 武雄 北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (10271636)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ルースビームフォーミング / マルチユーザ大規模MIMOシステム / アンテナ選択 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / アニーリング / 直接二値探 索法 / 評価関数 / バイナリ差分進化 / 直接二値探索法 / 量子アニーリング / 簡易ビーム形成 / 大規模MIMO / 送信プリコーディング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アンテナ選択のみで簡易的なビーム形成を行う方法を、ルースビームフォーミングと名付けた。これを実現するため、機械学習を導入し、最適なアンテナ選択法を検討する。最終的には、この最適なアンテナ選択の傾向を見極めて、簡易的にアンテナ選択を行う手法を開発し、その効果を評価する。 ルースビームフォーミングの有効性が大きければ、送信側の信号処理を大幅に軽減できるだけでなく、送信機の回路規模や消費電力も軽減できると見込まれる。さらに、受信側にも複数アンテナ素子を設けることを考えた場合、同様のアンテナ選択を行うことで、さらなる特性向上の実現が可能となると期待している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a multi-user large-scale MIMO system, the computational complexity of weight formation increases significantly due to the placement of more than 100 transmitting antenna elements at the base station. For this reason, a method called loose beam forming has been proposed to generate weights by simply selecting the antenna elements to be used for transmission. In this study, we apply combinatorial optimization methods such as binary differential evolution, quantum annealing, and direct binary search, which are evolutionary algorithms, to generate quasi-optimal solutions by using conventional and proposed evaluation functions, and then evaluate the performance of the quasi-optimal solutions using the total channel capacity of all users in a downlink. The performance is evaluated by various criteria based on the sum of channel capacities of all users in the downlink.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
送信に使用するアンテナ素子数の増加に伴い,送信プリコーディングにおけるウェイト生成の際の計算量の増加が懸念されている.ユーザ毎に送信に使用するアンテナを選択することで簡易的にビーム形成を行う手法を提案し,検討を行ってきた.ユーザ数とアンテナ素子数の増加に伴いその組み合わせが爆発的に増加するので,効率的なアンテナ選択法の開発が必要だが,計算量を考慮しない最適なビームフォーミングに匹敵する簡易なアンテナ選択法は,まだ見つかっていない.本研究では,ルースビームフォーミングと名付けたこの簡易的なビーム形成法を実現し,送信機における信号処理を大幅に軽減することを目的とする.