A Study on a measurement of the frequency response of an analog wide-band image rejection filter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shouno Kazuhiro  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (50333993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武藤 浩二  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30311096)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRCPF / 周波数特性 / 測定 / アナログ / 矩形波 / アナログスイッチ / RCポリフェーズフィルタ / 重ね合わせ / ポリフェーズフィルタ / ミニマルファブ / イメージリジェクションフィルタ
Outline of Research at the Start
携帯電話をはじめとするディジタル通信は、高速・大容量化している。荷物をより早く、より多く届けるとき、高速道路やトラックを使うと、高速・大容量な流通を行うことができる。これと同様に、無線通信が高速化するほど、使用する電波は広帯域になるので、それだけ高性能な集積回路が必要となる。
本研究は、この集積回路の性能測定に関するものである。特別な方法を使って、これまでよりずっと簡単に測定できるようになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the measurement of the frequency response of an RC polyphase filter (RCPF), it is necessary to apply 4-phase sinusoidal signal whose phase differences are strictly 90 degrees and whose amplitudes are strictly same to each other over the wide frequency range. However, this study aims to relax these severe conditions through the following two methods. The first method is achieved by applying 4-phase square waves to the filter under test (FUT) instead of sinusoidal waves. It is achieved by adding a simple digital circuit including several D flip-flops. The second method is achieved by applying a single sinusoidal wave and superposing the transfer characteristics. In order to investigate these methods, digital circuits, analog switches and an RCPF were implemented on an identical prototype chip. It was confirmed that the frequency response of the RCPF can be measured using these approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集積化RCPFの周波数特性の測定問題を積極的に取り扱った研究は、これまで殆ど見られず、集積回路の評価結果を伴った珍しいものとなった。回路設計の過程で、測定誤差を所望値より小さくする方法や、回路ブロックの面積配分方法などの設計手法も提供することができた。提案手法は、実装困難な高精度広帯域多相正弦波発生回路を必要とせず、幾つかのD-FFを使った簡単なデジタル回路とアナログスイッチを集積回路に追加するだけで実現できる。学術的観点からは、今後の新しい集積化RCPFの評価に貢献できる。工業的観点からは、デザイン&テスタビリティに寄与することができ、両者において価値の高い研究となった。