Development of separation/demodulation technology for collided terminal signals for the full-scale spread of IoT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Kazuhiro  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (10221798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨里 繁  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 准教授 (60362951)
田野 哲  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (80378835)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蓄積一括無線信号処理 / 信号分離 / IoT / 無線アクセス
Outline of Research at the Start
IoTが本格普及すると、数百億個のIoT端末が世界中に偏在し、限られた周波数資源の中でセンサ端末等の低機能の無線端末が無秩序に通信し、衝突や干渉により従来の受信機ではデータが受信出来なくなり、時に人々の安心安全をも脅かすという課題がある。本研究では、広帯域受信スペクトルを一旦クラウドに蓄積し、過去・現在・未来のデータを用いて一括信号処理することにより、従来の受信機では実現できない、衝突した信号や干渉を受けたIoT/M2M端末信号の分離・復調技術の確立を目指す。新規提案した新しい分離・復調手法である特徴量復調方式を具現化し、実用化を見据えた高性能化と適用領域拡大を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a technique to separate and demodulate superimposed received signals that cannot be received by conventional receivers. The broadband reception spectrum is once stored in the cloud. Then, from the temporally continuous frequency characteristics, the power component and the phase component on the center frequency of the desired signal are extracted as feature amounts by short-time Fourier transform (STFT) to restore the desired signal. We constructed a demonstration experiment platform, performed performance evaluations under various conditions for various modulation schemes, clarified the effectiveness and applicability of the proposed technology, and submitted four papers that were accepted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身の回りの殆どのデバイスに無線機能が搭載され、5Gも実用化され、IoTの本格普及が進んでいる。しかし数百億個のIoT端末が世界中に偏在し、限られた周波数資源の中でセンサ端末等の低機能の無線端末が無秩序に通信し、衝突や干渉により従来の受信機ではデータが受信出来なくなり、時に人々の安心安全をも脅かすという課題がある。本研究では、ネットワーク上での蓄積一括信号処理技術を用い、従来の受信機では実現できない、衝突した信号や干渉を受けたIoT/M2M端末信号の分離・復調技術を提案しその有効性を示した。抜本的な周波数有効利用実現の可能性をも秘めた本技術の確立により、将来のIoT基盤の開発に貢献できる。