Self-optimization of Resource Allocation for sixth-generation mobile communication system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Miki Nobuhiko  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (90709247)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords凸最適化 / プロポーショナルフェアネス / 機械学習 / 無線リソース割り当て / 無線リソース制御 / 6G / 自動最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
第六世代移動通信(6G)では,更なる高速・大容量化に加え,自動車やドローンといった様々なモノを接続する基盤技術に進化した5Gを更に拡張する必要がある.この実現には,端末の種類・数の大幅な増大,高速・大容量化のための基地局数の増加,周波数の広帯域化が必須である.
従って,周波数・基地局・端末の最適な組み合わせをネットワーク全体で最適化する必要があり,これは5Gよりも更に困難となる.
そこで本研究では,この最適化を端末・基地局の測定結果に基づいて自動的に最適化するアルゴリズムを凸最適化,機械学習等を用いて確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to achieve higher speed and capacity with 6G than with 5G, it is necessary to further increase the frequency bandwidth and network density. Under such conditions, it is essential to optimize the entire mobile network. In this study, we proposed an algorithm that optimize the network based on the proportional fair criteria.
The main features of the proposed algorithm are (1) it combines the advantages of both machine learning and convex optimization, and (2) it is an optimization algorithm that uses realistic information based on signaling between base stations and between base stations and terminals, as specified in 5G.
We confirm the effectiveness of the proposed algorithm based on the computer simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移動通信システム全体に対して凸最適化を適用することで,プロポーショナルフェアネス規範に基づく最適解を導出することは可能であるが,非現実的な仮定が含まれている.
本研究では,凸最適化の最適解を導出できる特長を用いつつ,干渉適用時の分散制御の適用,セル選択規範に与えるオフセット値の機械学習による最適化を用いることにより,現実的なアルゴリズムを実現している.
本研究は,最適解との比較を通して現実的なアルゴリズムでどの程度まで最適解に近い特性を実現できるかを明確化している点が学術的に意義があり,現実的な基地局-基地局間,基地局-端末間のシグナリングに基づき最適化を行なっている点に社会的意義があると考える.