Add-on technique of Monitoring data for 4-Level PAM4 transmission system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Kishine Keiji  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (20512776)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords4 値パルス振幅変調 / PAM4 / 高周波回路 / ネットワーク / 高性能 / 高速 / 伝送効率 / 微細デバイス / PAM4 / パルス振幅変調 / 集積回路 / 高速伝送 / CMOS / 65nm / 4値パルス振幅変調 / 集積 / 回路 / 光通信 / 通信方式 / 4値 パルス振幅変調 / データ重畳 / チャネル / 変調 / 符号化
Outline of Research at the Start
AI/IoT/クラウド技術の展開の下で,超高速通信システム伝送装置の高速・小型・低コスト化を目指し,極微細化されたデバイスの適用が進んでいる.通信ノードへの入力チャネル数増大に対し,複数チャネル信号の高速一括伝送が実施されているが,データ管理情報に基づき高速ルーティングや帯域制御することは,「システムのフレキシブル化・高信頼化の実現」に,大きく貢献する.本研究では, 4値パルス振幅変調(PAM4)伝送方式において,データ管理情報を周波数変調技術によりデータフレーム信号に重畳(アドオン)・伝送する提案方式の性能とトランシーバ回路構成の関係を詳細に評価し,高性能な超高速通信システムの実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In high-speed optical communication systems, transmitting data management information such as transmission channel (number) information and signal monitoring information without modifying the data frame configuration, and performing high-speed routing and bandwidth control based on that information, will greatly contribute to "realizing a flexible and reliable high-speed communication system." In this study, with the aim of realizing a flexible and reliable communication system, we propose a PAM4 transmission method adopted as a bulk transmission method, and evaluate the relationship between the performance of the proposed method, which superimposes (adds on) and transmits data management information onto the data frame signal using frequency modulation technology, and the circuit configuration of the transmitting and receiving transceivers, with the aim of realizing a high-performance ultra-high-speed communication system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,高速ネットワークのフレキシブル化・高信頼化に大きく寄与する.ここで,一括伝送しているチャネル信号の番号(組み合わせ)情報・信号監視情報等のデータ管理情報を,元のデータフレーム構成を改変することなく重畳(アドオン)して同時に伝送する技術が,プロセッサ不要で確立されれば,それら情報に基づくフレキシブルなルーティングと高信頼なネットワーク運用が低コストで実現可能となる.