Project/Area Number |
20K04471
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research Institution | Nippon Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 幹 関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30210561)
平栗 健史 日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 教授 (90582817)
大田 健紘 日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 助教 (50511911)
伊藤 暢彦 日本工業大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (40706032)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ネットワーク / センサ / 輻輳制御 / トラヒック / IoT / 過負荷 / 通信ネットワーク |
Outline of Research at the Start |
IoTの普及・進展に伴い、センサデータの時空間的集中により、IoTシステムの過負荷(輻輳)が今後重要な課題になると想定される。IoTシステムの輻輳は、従来の人を発信源とする輻輳ではないことから、予測や行動規制が困難である。IoT向けの低消費電力広域無線技術LPWAネットワークに対する輻輳制御は十分に検討されていない。 本研究では、IoTシステムの輻輳を抑制するLPWAネットワークの輻輳制御法を明らかにする。入力規制、時空間分散を図る提案方式の遅延時間、スループットなどの特性を理論・シミュレーションの両面で明確にし、過負荷時でも安定して通信が可能なIoTシステムの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to establish congestion control schemes to suppress temporal and spatial traffic overload as a basic technology for controlling the future IoT systems. Firstly, we proposed a control scheme to suppress congestion in random access channels caused by the concentration of outgoing signals from IoT devices in LPWA networks by regulating outgoing signals. Throughput characteristics of the proposed congestion control scheme are clarified by theoretical analysis and simulations, the results showed that the proposed scheme can provide stable control even under overload. Secondary, we proposed an aggregation number control that sets an upper limit on the data aggregation time in an IoT gateway and verified its effectiveness. Thirdly, in the TCP in IoT environment, we demonstrated the issue of performance degradation of TCP congestion control due to slow access links and clarified that there is adequate NIC buffer size based on the IoT application requirements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IoTシステムにおけるセンサ側の情報処理性能の制約の下、LPWA親機側との機能分担を考慮した有効な輻輳制御方式を考案した点、今後のIoTシステムの普及・進展を見据え、広域災害時など緊急時こそ有効に機能する安定した方式を提案した点、低速リンクで多数のセンサを収容するIoT特有のシステム環境から生じるTCP輻輳制御の課題を見出し、ネットワークインタフェース層のバッファ設計指針等を明らかにした点において学術的及び社会的意義が大きいと考える。