Multifunctional all-optical logic gate using quantum-dot semiconductor optical amplifiers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yashima Hiroyuki  東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 教授 (30230197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十嵐 保隆  東京理科大学, 創域理工学部電気電子情報工学科, 准教授 (80434025)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光論理回路 / QS-SOA / 光論理演算回路 / QD-SOA / highly nonlinear fiber
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、論理機能を切り替え可能な全光論理回路を提案し、その有効性を明らかにする。さらに、提案回路を高速な全光通信に適用し、大容量化と情報セキュリティの向上に役立てることができることを明らかにする。提案する全光論理回路は、量子ドット半導体増幅器(QD-SOA : Quantum Dot-Semiconductor Optical Amplifier)を用いており、高速が動作が可能となる。研究内容は3つの研究課題からなり、光信号を対象とした複数の論理演算を提案する単一の全光回路により実現し、さらにこの回路を用いることにより、新たなセキュリティ通信が可能となることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this paper, we propose and investigate the reconfigurable all optical multifunctional logic gates using quantum-dot (QD) semiconductor optical amplifiers (SOA). An all-optical switchable logic gate using a single QD-SOA for return to zero binary phase shift keying signal inputs is proposed. The proposed gate can switch the two and three input operations and can also switch the four logical operators. This multifunctionality is achieved by introducing the external control signal. To evaluate the quality of the proposed logic gates, we perform numerical simulations. The quality of the output signal is approximately 12.28 dB in the extinction ratio. We also investigate the effect of amplified spontaneous emission noise and phase error tolerance.
We have revealed the effectiveness of the all-optical logic gates introducing QD-SOAs for RZ BPSK inputs. This reserach contributes to improving the development of the multifunctional all optical signal processing using QD-SOAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通信の大容量化に向けて全光信号処理のための全光論理回路を実現する必要があり、AND,OR,NOR,XORなどいくつか提案されているが、いずれもその構成が大きく異なり、入出力信号強度が異なるため、これらを組み合わせた回路を構成するのは難しいという問題がある。
提案する全光論理回路は、一つの回路で論理演算子を切替可能な機能を有しており、各論理演算に対する特性も均一で、組み合わせ論理回路の設計が容易になり、全光信号処理の実現に向けて大きな意義がある。また、提案回路は位相変調された信号に対するものであり、コヒーレント光通信の全光受信機の実現にも寄与できる可能性がある。