Development of Fundamental Technology for High-Precision Variable Digital Filters with Flexible Characteristic Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Koshita Shunsuke  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70431533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八巻 俊輔  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10534076)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords信号処理 / 可変ディジタルフィルタ / 有限ビット長 / 演算精度 / フィルタ構造
Outline of Research at the Start
ディジタルフィルタは通信・音声音響・画像・医療工学など数多くの信号処理アプリケーションにおいて用いられるが、近年の高度な信号処理技術では、遮断周波数や遷移帯域幅などの特性をリアルタイムで変化させる技術が要求される。この技術が可変ディジタルフィルタである。可変フィルタをハードウェア上に実装した場合、メモリのビット長が有限であることに生ずる特性劣化が必ず生じる。本研究では、その有限ビット長に起因する特性劣化を低減できる高精度な可変フィルタを実現するための基盤技術を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent advance of signal processing applications has increased demand for variable digital filters with real-time control of various frequency characteristics such as cut-off frequency and transient bandwidth. On the other hand, digital filters that are implemented on hardware inevitably suffer from degradation on filter characteristics due to finite number of bit length. This research project has established a unified theory on realization of high-precision variable digital filters that sufficiently suppress the degradation. In addition, experimental results show that the variable digital filters based on the proposed theory achieve high precision with around 20-bit reduction compared to the existing technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
可変ディジタルフィルタは半世紀にわたって研究され、現在では様々な特性の要素をリアルタイム調節可能である。しかし既存の技術では、有限ビット長のハードウェア上に可変フィルタを実装したときの特性劣化の問題が考慮されていないため、実装時の性能低下の問題が避けられなかった。本研究成果により、この問題を理論と実用の両方の面で解決する基盤技術が開拓された。さらに、可変フィルタに対して構造最適化を初めて導入するという新概念の理論が確立されたとともに、世界最高の精度を達成するきわめて実用的な可変フィルタが利用可能となった。これらの成果は、種々の信号処理アプリケーションの性能向上をもたらすと期待できる。