Development of low phase noise multiphase CMOS LC oscillators using analysis methods of nonlinear oscillations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Moro Seiichiro  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (00303363)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords結合発振器 / 同期現象 / 多相同期 / 位相雑音 / 非線形振動論 / インパルス感度関数 / ポアンカレ写像 / パラメータ推定
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,多相信号出力が得られる発振器を用いる位相同期ループの局部発振器が高いデータレートを実現できるなど,非常に有用であることが報告されている.本研究ではVLSIへの実装と情報通信機器の局部発振器への応用を念頭に置いて提案された高周波かつ多相同期を発生させるCMOS LC発振器をスパイラルインダクタの相互インダクタンスを用いて環状に結合したシステムの位相雑音の新たな解析法および改善法を検討する.具体的には提案システムを非線形ダイナミカルシステムととらえ,従来よりも精度の高い解析手法を提案し,さらにその解析手法に基づいて低位相雑音を実現する多相同期発振器の最適なパラメータや回路構造を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our goal of this research is to reduce the phase noise in multi-phase CMOS LC oscillators by the methods based on the theory of nonlinear oscillation. We have proposed the numerical analysis method of the steady state periodic solution using Haar wavelet transform. By using this method, we can analyze precisely the oscillation waveforms including the parameter deviations. Also, we have proposed the parameter estimation method using Haar wavelet transform, and we can show easier way to design the circuit. Moreover, we have investigated the relationship between the limit cycle and the phase noise of the oscillators, which are based on the theory of nonlinear oacillations. From these results, the design to reduce the phase noise has been realized and we have confirmed its performance of the proposed circuits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案した多相同期CMOS LC発振回路は,高周波で動作する情報通信機器内部において,発振周波数を高くすることなく時間分解能を向上させることが期待でき,発振器単体の周波数が数GHzで頭打ちとなる中で,より高性能な機器の開発に寄与できるものと期待できる.また,発振現象や同期現象は非線形問題における代表的な現象であり,これらの理論を用いることは非線形科学の発展や,社会的意義の向上にも大きな役割を果たすものであり,本研究で得られた成果は学術的,社会的に大きな意義を持つものであると考えられる.