All-optical feedfoward fast automatic gain control scheme for multicore optical amplifiers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Kokoro  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 助教 (60549179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 浩次  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 教授 (60583127)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords利得一定制御 / 光増幅器 / マルチコア / エルビウム添加ファイバ増幅器 / 利得制御 / 全光型 / マルチコアエルビウム添加ファイバ増幅器
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、将来の超大容量光ネットワークを支える新規空間分割多重技術として、マルチコアエルビウム添加ファイバ増幅器(MC-EDFA)を用いたマルチコア伝送技術の研究が精力的に進められている。これまでに我々は、MC-EDFAに適用可能な全光型フィードフォワード利得一定制御(FF-AGC)方式を提案してきた。この全光型FF-AGC回路の高速・高精度化を実現する光共振器構成及びその性能明確化に関する検討は喫緊の課題である。そこで本研究では、全光型FF-AGC回路に用いる光共振器構成の最適構成及び性能を明らかにし、その回路設計技術の確立に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed the all-optical feedforward automatic gain control (FF-AGC) scheme that can be applied to multicore erbium-doped fiber amplifiers in ultra-high capacity optical networks in the future. In this study, we investigated circuit configurations and performances of the all-optical FF-AGC circuit for fast and accurate operations. AGC circuits for L-band, in which signal wavelengths are longer than those in C-band in earlier studies, were studied. Further, AGC circuits using a semiconductor optical amplifier (SOA) were investigated. We clarified the performances of a novel double-pass configuration to suppress the effect of polarization dependences in the SOA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の大容量光通信ネットワークを支えている光ファイバ伝送システムは、伝送容量の限界に近づきつつある。将来の超大容量光ネットワークを支える新規空間分割多重技術として、マルチコアエルビウム添加ファイバ増幅器(MC-EDFA)を用いたマルチコア伝送技術の研究が進められている。本研究で検討する全光型FF-AGC方式は、MC-EDFAに適用可能なAGC方式として、世界的に先駆的な研究である。本研究で得られた回路構成およびその動作特性に関する知見は、将来の光ファイバ伝送システムを支えるマルチコア光増幅器の学術的および技術的な発展に寄与する。