2D/3D indoor localization using multiple leaky coaxial cables over irregular wireless coverage environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
侯 亜飛  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 准教授 (60598457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上原 一浩  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10221798)
冨里 繁  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60362951)
田野 哲  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80378835)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Granted (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsLCX localization / neural network / spatial modulation / genetic algorithm / Particle filter / MIMO capacity / Spatial modulation / 2D/3D localization / MIMO / Neural Network / RSSI prediction / LCX位置推定 / 無線システム / 信号処理 / アンテナ技術
Outline of Research at the Start
This research will investigate 2D/3D indoor localization using the combinations of multiple LCXs. We will research channel models related to LCX parameters and user position, and improve the localization accuracy using multiple θs, DTOAs. Finally, a new particle filter like interactive localization method using multiple LCXs will be analyzed and optimized.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
We majorly investigated a simultaneous localization method for leaky coaxial cables (LCX) using a probabilistic neural network (PNN). In addition, we also investigated the spatial modulation using opening and closing (On/Off) partial LCX slots.
(1)We have proposed a simultaneous localization method for LCX system using PNN. It learns the relationship between locations of multiple users and their time of arrivals at both sides of LCX and then predict the new location results. The results show that the proposal has a promising localization accuracy.
(2)Due to the large number of slots, it is difficult to find an optimal channel patterns set generated from On/Off LCX slots as an NP combination optimization problem. An efficient method based on genetic algorithm has been proposed.
Current Status of Research Progress
Current Status of Research Progress
2: Research has progressed on the whole more than it was originally planned.
Reason
(1)For simultaneous localization for two-user case, we confirmed that the simultaneous localization accuracy is degraded to that the localization error within 1 m is only 50%. The nearer the user to LCX is, the higher the localization accuracy is. Simultaneous localization seems to be more challengeable and difficult.
(2) For spatial modulation for LCX-MIMO system, we proposed an efficient channel pattern selection based on genetic algorithm for 2-by-2 LCX-MIMO system using single LCX. The results confirmed that the proposed method can find better SM constellation set than that of random selection method in a low-complexity way. However, when user is moving, the proposed method needs to update the SM constellation set immediately.
Strategy for Future Research Activity
Some new antenna technology needs to be used. For example, reconfigurable intelligent surface (RIS) can adjust the channel environment and each designed cell of RIS can control the reflected waves to the appropriate directions according to the different design targets.
One important property for RIS is that using different RIS pattern, one location information can be represented for many different received signals. This can be treated as data diversity.
We will investigate and find some new ways to further improve the localization accuracy of LCX system. There are many new research topics such as the theoretical analysis on data diversity, limitation of localization accuracy using data diversity. How to use the data diversity for the localization of single user or multiple users, etc.