Integrated Design of Communication and Control for Reliable Wireless Controlled Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Koji  香川大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (50403770)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsネットワーク化制御 / 無線制御同時最適化 / モデル予測制御 / 深層学習 / 合意制御 / 深層展開 / スケジューリング / 通信制御同時最適化 / 機械学習 / IEEE802.15.4 / 無線通信 / 制御理論 / ネットワーク科学
Outline of Research at the Start
ロボット等の複数機器を遠隔で、高信頼かつ高速に動作させるための無線通信方式に関する研究を行う。具体的には、A) 1つのコントローラで複数機器を制御する1対多通信/制御方式、B) 複数のコントローラが複数の機器を制御する多対多通信/制御方式、C) 自律分散的に制御される機器のための自律分散的通信/制御方式、に関する研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study delved into the exploration of a wireless communication protocol and control method, meticulously considering communication reliability for the remote control of multiple devices such as robots and drones, with both rapidly and dependability. The originality of this research lies in its departure from traditional wireless communication designs based solely on metrics like "average" error rates or "maximum" transmission speeds. Instead, it integrates control state considerations to guarantee the quality of control devices. Furthermore, it entails crafting control strategies with careful attention to wireless characteristics and jointly integrating wireless and control designs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来の人が使う無線の設計ではなく、ロボットなどの機器を効率良く、かつ高信頼に動作させるための通信の設計、通信品質を考慮した制御則の設計、それらの統合設計を行った。機器の品質は従来より制御理論で数式化できるため、与えられた通信品質を含む環境から求められる。そのため、従来の高速かつ大容量な通信を構築するというアプローチではなく、遠隔制御された機器を定められた品質で効率的に動作させるための設計が可能となる。将来的にサイバー空間とフィジカル空間とを統合的に設計する上で、非常に重要となる理論を構築することができた。