Project/Area Number |
20K04491
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | リフレクトアレー / 衛星搭載用アンテナ / マルチスキャニングビームアンテナ / スキャニングビームアンテナ / スポトビームアンテナ / マルチビームアンテナ / 衛星搭載アンテナ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
従来の衛星通信用アンテナでは,4式のTx(送信)/Rx(受信)共用パラボラアンテナによるマルチスポットビーム方式を用いていた.本研究では,リフレクトアレーを用いることにより,Tx,Rxをそれぞれ1式のマルチスキャニングビームアンテナで構成する方式を提案し,その実現性を実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In satellite communications, a desired service area is covered by multi-spot beams using four kinds of beams that combine different frequencies and polarizations. The antenna configuration consists of four parabolic reflectors for Tx (transmitting) and Rx (receiving) corresponding to each beam. In this research, we proposed a method of constructing Tx and Rx with one set of antennas by using a reflectarray that covers the service area with multi-scanning beams, and verified its feasibility by simulation and experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リフレクトアレーにおいては,2つの設計パラメータである「鏡面構成」と「金属素子」との組み合わせにより,その持つ能力を最大限に生かす機能を実現できる.提案するマルチスキャニングビーム方式は,ビームシフトを実現する「鏡面構成」と偏波によってビーム方向を変える「金属素子」との組み合わせたものであり,新方式の衛星通信用アンテナを実現するものである. リフレクトアレーは,鏡面が平面であることによる低交差偏波特性,金属素子の大きさを変えるだけで放射ビーム形状を制御できる柔軟性に加え,リフレクトアレーが有する前記独自機能により,幅広い応用が期待できる高機能デバイスとして社会に貢献していくものと考えられる.