Project/Area Number |
20K04492
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research Institution | Aichi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | MIMO / グラスマン多様体 / シューベルト胞体 / ドップラー周波数 / 移動体通信 / 高速移動通信 / ノンコヒーレント / シューベルト胞体分割 / 周波数選択制フェージング / 無線通信方式 / 符号化 / ミリ波帯 / 仲上・ライスフェージング / MIMO通信 / 多様体 / 群 / 符号空間 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
複数の送受信アンテナを利用したMIMO(multiple-input multiple-output)通信技術は、現代の無線通信システムにおいて、最も重要な基盤技術の一つとなっている。本研究では、このMIMO 通信において、送信される信号が示すユニークな数学的性質に注目し、関連する代数や幾何の理論を利用した、MIMO通信の信頼性を向上させる新しい手法の実現を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
MIMO (multiple-input multiple-output) communication methods that utilize multiple transmitting and receiving antennas have become one of the important fundamental technologies in modern wireless communications. In MIMO, the code space in non-coherent communication can be regarded as a Grassmann manifold. As a result of preliminary studies, we believe that the property that the Grassmann manifold is divided into Schubert cells without overlap is similar to the coset partitioning of trellis coded modulation, and proposed a multi-resolution MIMO encoding method. In the proposed method, medium-resolution information is transmitted using non-coherent differential QPSK, and low-resolution information is transmitted using a Schubert cell matrix. Simulations and theoretical formulas have revealed that even when the normalized Doppler frequency reaches a very high Doppler frequency of 0.1, low-resolution information exhibits almost the same error rate as a low Doppler frequency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腸高速で走行や飛行を行う移動体間の無線通信では、非常に高いドップラー想定されるが、そのような環境下においても誤り率が変動しない通信方式は、我々が知る限りほとんど提案されていない。本研究課題で提案しているグラスマン多様体のシューベルト胞体行列を用いた多重解像度MIMO通信方式では、ドップラー周波数の変動に対して誤り率がほとんど変動せず、また非常に高いドップラー周波数に対しても送受信が可能なMIMO符号化方式となっているため、社会的なインパクトは非常に高いと考えている。またグラスマン多様体のシューベルト胞体分割を通信方式に適用することも、過去には検討されてないため、学術的意義も高いと考える。