Project/Area Number |
20K04493
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Cheng Jun 同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00388042)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | random access / slotted ALOHA / fading channel / channel coding / wireless communications / sensor networks / massive random-access / density evolution / finite blocklength / fading channels / ランダムアクセス方式 / 電波伝搬特性 / 通信路符号化 / センサネットワーク / 多重接続通信路 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
電波伝搬特性を生かしたランダムアクセス方式の研究を行う.大規模密集センサネットワークにおいて,一定時間内に一部のアクティブなセンサは,共通符号を用いてアクセスポイントにランダムにパケットを送信する.送信パケットは,センサからの情報でパケット長が短い.アクセスポイントは,衝突が起こったパケットに対して,各デバイスの電波伝搬特性を推定し,それをデバイス識別情報として用い,混信信号を分離する.本研究では,情報理論,符号理論に基づき,電波伝搬特性を活用した共通符号を提案する.ネットワークの最適化を解析し,有限長伝送の理論限界に近づく,低演算量で実現可能な大規模密集センサネットワークの構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we provide the asymptotic analysis performance of the coded slotted ALOHA wireless communication systems over Rayleigh block fading channels. We give the asymptotic decoding thresholds of the average normalized offered traffic G of the systems, such as a belief propagation (BP) threshold, a maximum a posteriori (MAP) threshold, and a converse bound. We show that, over fading channels, employing the intra-slot successive interference cancelation (SIC) enhances the BP thresholds. We also developed a spatially-coupled scheme through which the BP decoding threshold approaches the MAP threshold and approaches the converse bound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
This project derived several limited performances for random access protocols, and developed some practical transmission schemes, which approach these limit performance. Our work improves the energy and spectral efficiencies for machine-type communications and the Internet of Things.