Technology Development of Radio Wave in Sea Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Chen Qiang  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30261580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 弘康  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20302234)
今野 佳祐  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20633374)
石井 望  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50232236)
高橋 応明  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (70267342)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電波 / 海水 / アンテナ / 高損失媒質 / 位置推定 / 電波計測 / アンテナ計測 / 電波の海中利用 / 海中アンテナ / 海中位置推定 / スケールモデル / 電波伝搬 / 損失媒質 / 海中伝搬 / 電磁波 / 海中電波利用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、電磁界理論、電磁界シミュレーション、および電磁界測定法を駆使して、損失性媒質である海中における低周波電磁界を用いた測位法の確立を目指す。本研究は、(a)海中アンテナ設計法の確立、(b)海中電波測位法の確立、(c)擬似スケールモデルによるアンテナ設計・測定法の3つの研究項目から成り、代表者と分担者が協力してこれらの研究項目を遂行することで海中における低周波電磁界を用いた測位法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to develop the technologies for radio wave applications in highly lossy media, specifically in the ocean, we clarified the wave propagation characteristics in sea water, and the design methods for antennas operating in sea water. We developed an underwater positioning method using low-frequency radio waves. Particularly, we achieved significant research results on the operation principles and design/measurement methods of the half-sheath dipole antennas and the half-sheath loop antennas, which incorporate an insulation structure between seawater and the antennas. We also developed a measurement method for evaluating the propagation loss in sea water using pseudo-scale model experiments that consider lateral waves on the sea surface. Additionally, we made progress in the development and improvement of underwater positioning algorithms taking into account lateral waves. These accomplishments have been published in numerous journal and conference papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海水の電波伝搬の損失が極めて高いため、海中の電波利用が非常に難しいとされている。近年、高周波デバイス技術や、高速な計算機を用いた電磁界シミュレーション技術などの著しい発展により、高損失媒質の海洋における電波利用を再度本格的に検討すべき時期となったと認識している。我々研究グループでは、資源、安全・安心をキーワードとする海洋における電波技術について研究を再訪し、その研究の裾野を広げることとした。海洋国家である日本では、資源調査、資源管理は国策として推進されているなか、本研究成果の海中センサーネットワーク、船舶監視、津波監視などへの展開が期待できる。