Inductive Coupling Estimation System Using Loop Current Model of Mounted Circuit Components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Muroga Sho  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60633378)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁気結合係数 / 磁界結合 / 近傍磁界計測 / 等価磁界源モデル / 機械学習 / EMC / 電磁環境工学 / クロストーク / 等価電磁界モデル / 波源推定 / 等価回路モデル / マイクロストリップ線路 / 誘導結合 / 等価回路
Outline of Research at the Start
プリント回路基板(PCB)の薄型・高密度化,高速・多周波数動作化に伴い,高周波素子や配線同士が電磁気的に結合しやすくなり,意図しない経路が各所で形成されている。その結果,誤動作や感度抑圧が発生している。本研究では,実装状態の素子や配線間の意図しない磁気結合を測定により把握するため,実装状態の高周波回路素子,配線のインピーダンスと近傍磁界を同時測定し,等価ループ電流モデルを構築し,それを用いて素子間の相互インダクタンスを推定する革新的なシステムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel estimation method of magnetic coupling coefficients between printed-circuit-board-level traces and components using a near field information was investigated and proposed. First, a simple one-turn loop current model with uniform current distribution was proposed as the equivalent magnetic source of the traces. The measured magnetic near-field distributions above the traces at 1 GHz were input to the trained classifier or regressor to estimate the geometry of the loop current models. Next, the magnetic coupling coefficient between two traces was estimated through calculating the coupled magnetic flux between the estimated loop current models. The magnetic coupling coefficients between the loop current models estimated by measured magnetic near-field distribution agreed with the coupling coefficients calculated by the full-wave simulation within 10%, which indicates the feasibility of estimating the magnetic field coupling by the proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本提案手法を利用すれば,高周波回路基板内の予期しない電磁結合を定量的に把握することが可能になる。さらに,配線や素子から漏洩する近傍磁界に関する情報を,等価磁界源モデル情報として保存し,情報を集めてデータベース化することが可能となる。今後の機器の小型化・高速化に伴い,配線・素子間の電磁結合を考慮した設計の必要性は大きくなると予想されている。本研究の成果は,次世代小型,高周波機器の試作のため活用することが可能であり,産業界に広く貢献できると思われる。