The highly sensitive magneto-optic measurement system for the surface magnetization of permanent magnets with a Sagnac interferometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yutaka  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (00260456)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁気光学カー効果 / 磁気光学ファラデー効果 / 永久磁石 / 磁性薄膜 / サニャック型干渉計
Outline of Research at the Start
近年地球温暖化の原因とされるCO2排出削減のために全地球規模でエネルギーの消費抑制が喫緊の課題であり、電力の半分近くを消費しているモーターの効率向上は重要な技術的目標となっています。その実現のためには永久磁石の高性能化が必要です。
本研究において核心となる問題は「永久磁石のさらなる性能向上には何が必要か?」であり、これを解く鍵となるのは磁性粒子の粒界制御・界面修飾であると考えられています。これらの効果を解析するために磁性材料の表面磁区構造を表面の状態によらずにマイクロメータの空間分解能で高精度に測定することができる光磁気光学(カー効果)測定システムを開発していきます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the Faraday rotation angle measurements with a standard sample (TGG), applying a small magnetic field (< 10 G). (Faraday angle is 1 mrad when 3.2 G is applied, estimated from the Verdet's constant of the sample.) The precision of angle reached 0.1 mrad in the short time measurements, but we encountered the drift of the order of 1 mrad in the long time (>10 min.) magnetization curve measurements. The close inspection shows that the interference between the main beam and the residual reflection from the objective lens is the source of fluctuations. (The intensity of interference is unstable due to the path lengths changes of the two lights) It is necessary to use the light source with a short optical coherence length, such as super luminescent diode, to suppress the noise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
永久磁石はスピーカー、ハードディスクドライブ、汎用モーター等広く使われており、特に急速に普及することが予想される電動自動車のパワーユニットの主要部品としてその性能向上が急務となっている。本研究は永久磁石材料開発の初期段階において薄膜状の結晶を作製し、その基本的な磁気特性(磁化)を測定する際に必要となる磁気光学測定法の測定精度向上と、位置分解測定を目指した。精度向上のために通常使われている測定法とは異なる手法を試みて、この手法を使った測定における問題点を明らかにすることができた。