Elasticity measurement system of Achilles tendon by continuous shear wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Yamakoshi Yoshiki  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 特任教授 (10174640)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsせん断波 / 粘弾性 / エラストグラフィ / 低周波加振 / 超音波映像法 / 超音波エラストグラフィ / カラーフローイメージング / 弾性計測 / C-SWE法 / 組織弾性 / アキレス腱
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内部組織の硬さを非侵襲的な方法で可視化し、組織弾性を精度よく測定したいというニーズは近年高まってきている。これは、組織の硬さが古くから触診という形で医師が得てきた経験的ではあるが豊富な知識と結びつくこと、疾病によるしこりやぐりぐり感などに代表されるように疾病による弾性変化は非常に大きいことに拠っている。しかしアキレス腱のような運動器の硬さを定量的に計測しようとすると、現状では映像化・測定手法は未熟な状態にある。本研究は、研究代表者が発案した生体硬さの新たな映像法(C-SWE)をアキレス腱の評価に適用することを目的として、関連技術開発、産学医連携での実用機開発を柱として研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, shear wave elastography (SWE) has been devised as a technique for visually and noninvasively evaluating the elastic modulus of living tissue. However, it is difficult to measure a shear wave with a high propagation velocity such as Achilles' tendon due to restrictions on the timing of ultrasonic pulse irradiation. In this study, we constructed a novel elastic modulus measurement system by Continuous Shear Wave Elastography (C-SWE) in order to solve the problem of SWE. Using a small vibration exciter of frequency of around 100Hz, the shear wave is excited in the soft tissue. The shear wave propagating inside the soft tissue is visualized by a method based on the ultrasonic Doppler method. The effectiveness of the proposed method as a method for measuring the elasticity of the Achilles tendon was clarified by both experiments using a phantom simulating a soft tissue, and in vivo experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体組織の弾性は有効な診断情報の1つであるが、従来法では測定法の制約からアキレス腱のような非常に硬い生体組織の映像化が難しいという課題があった。本研究では、従来法の測定値に上限があるという課題に対して、測定できる弾性値に原理的に上限がない、連続せん断波映像法と名付けた新たな方法を提案した。この方法はアキレス腱だけでなく、例えば癌組織のような非常に硬い生体組織の映像化や、筋の伸縮、緊張や姿勢の変化により筋の弾性が変化することを指標の1つとするリハビリテーション等での活用も期待できるなど社会的意義が期待できる。