Development of long-range, high ranging resolution and crosstalk-free LiDAR by FMCW method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Iiyama Koichi  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (90202837)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光干渉計測 / FMCW法 / LiDAR / 距離計測 / 物体形状計測 / 光計測 / 光距離計測 / 光イメージング / FMCW / 光周波数掃引 / レーザレーダ
Outline of Research at the Start
自動運転に不可欠な距離センサとして,レーザ光を用いた距離センサであるLiDAR(Light Detection And Ranging)が着目されている。本研究では,光周波数が線形掃引されたレーザ光源を用い,光の干渉を利用するFMCW法によるLiDARを開発して,以下の性能を持つ次世代LiDARの実現を目的とする。
① 安全基準を満たすレーザ光パワー(10mW以下)で,200mの測定距離(現行の2倍)
② 距離分解能2cm以下,かつ,距離測定精度2mm以下(現行と同等以上)
③ 太陽光や対向車のLiDARのレーザ光など,外部光の影響を受けない
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed FMCW LiDAR using a high-coherence laser diode as an optical frequency-swept laser source. The nonlinearity in the optical frequency sweep is cancelled by utilizing the k-sampling method. We have successfully profiled structures inside a building in our campus up to 200 m distant. The repetition frequency of the optical frequency sweep was increased up to 30 kHz for fast measurement, and the measurement time of about 3 sec was realized. However, the nonlinearity in the optical frequency sweep cannot be perfectly cancelled by the k-sampling method for fast measurement situation. To overcome the problem, we slightly distorted the modulation signal for optical frequency sweep to improve the linearity of the optical frequency sweep. As a result, accurate profiling can be realized even when fast repetition frequency of the optical frequency sweep.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FMCW LiDARは光の干渉を利用することから,外部光が非常に強い環境においても,安定した計測が可能である。また,干渉を利用することで高感度であり,レーザ光パワーが現行のToF法の100分の1以下の低パワーでも距離測定が可能である。これらのことから,屋外における測量,自動運転自動車などにおけるレーザレーダへの安全な適用が可能である。また,遠方の構造物までの距離を持続的に測定することで,構造物の揺れの検知も可能であり,構造物の健康診断や破壊予測など,防災分野への適用も可能である。