Study on Estimation of Current Distribution in Fuel Cell by Magnetic Field Measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
IZUMI MASAAKI  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (50336939)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords燃料電池 / 電流分布 / 磁気センサ / 逆問題解析 / スパースモデリング / 欠陥 / 磁界 / 逆問題
Outline of Research at the Start
燃料電池内部の電流分布はその性能や寿命に大きく影響すると共に、品質管理の上でも重要な情報である。しかしながら、燃料電池の構造を変えずに、また、発電性能に影響を与えず、内部の電流分布を計測できる手法が確立されていない。本研究では、以下の項目を実施するすることにより、発電中の燃料電池周囲の磁界を測定し、燃料電池内部の電流分布の非侵襲的かつ高精度な計測を可能にする。
(1)磁界データを取得する上での、磁気センサの位置、数、感度などの最適化、
(2)測定された磁界信号に含まれるノイズおよび外乱の除去法の確立、
(3)磁界分布から電流分布を推定する逆問題解析法の高度化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The magnetic flux density generated around the PEFC(Polymer Electrolyte Fuel Cell)during power generation is measured, and then the electric current distribution in the electrodes of the PEFC is estimated from the magnetic flux density through inverse problem analysis using sparse modeling. First, the procedure for determining the variables for the inverse problem analysis was established using a simulated fuel cell that imitated the current flow inside the PEFC. Then, in the experiments using a defective PEFC containing a defect (1cm x 1cm) in the electrode area of 5cm x 5cm, the estimated current values of all defect locations were 0.00 A and the estimated current of normal locations was 0.08 A or higher according to the above determination procedure. In particular, the estimated current of 0.00A was obtained even at the defective position in the central part of the electrode, which was difficult to estimate by conventional inverse problem analysis method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体高分子形燃料電池(PEFC)は高い発電効率, CO2や大気汚染物質等の排出量削減など多くの利点を有し,このPEFCを搭載した装置の普及が国内外で進んでいる.更なる普及拡大には,PEFCの性能・寿命の向上と共に,その品質保証・生産時の歩留り向上も必要である.これら課題解決にはPEFC内部の電流分布の情報は重要であるが,実用的な技術がない.本研究では,発電中のPEFC周囲の磁界を測定し,その磁界からPEFC内部の電流分布を推定した.測定した磁界には少なからず誤差が含まれており,通常の手法では精度の高い電流分布を得ることは出来ないため,本研究ではスパースモデリングに基づく逆問題解析法を適用した.