Improvement of frequency resolution and enlargement for low frequency region of new turbidity-free dynamic light scattering method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K04505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Shinsaku  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70386358)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動的光散乱 / 二重ロックイン検波 / 多重散乱 / 光強度変調 / Davidson-Cole関数 / ソフトマター / 二重ロックイン検出 / コロイド
Outline of Research at the Start
白濁した試料中の粒子の運動を動的光散乱法で研究しようとすると、光が多重散乱されるため、測定結果(スペクトル)が歪んでしまう弊害があった。研究者が開発した新しい測定法は、多重散乱が強く起こる白濁試料に対しても多重散乱成分を完全に排除した分光が可能であるが、白濁試料中の粒子運動を調べるのに必要な低周波数領域では、より高い周波数分解能を必要とした。そこで、本研究では二重ロックイン検出を用いた測定法の高分解能化および低周波数領域への拡張を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to reconstruct our measuring system of dynamic light scattering (DLS) to improve the frequency resolution. We set up double lock-in detection system by amplitude modulation of one of excitation beams using optical chopper. But diffusive motion excited by such modulated interference fringe cannot decide the moving direction. We inferred that we cannot obtain complex DLS spectra but single-phase DLS spectrum equal to the power spectrum without information of phase. We checked this proposition experimentally and found that fixed optical interference pattern can improve the frequency resolution sufficiently. Instead of improvement of resolution, single-phase spectrum without phase information loses the removal ability of multiple scattering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
拡散波分光に代表される従来の白濁試料測定法では白濁の度合いによって解析法を変えなければならなかった。われわれの測定技術は白濁の度合いによらず測定できる反面、特に低周波数領域では分解能が不十分であった。そこで本研究の目的達成により、純溶媒から白濁溶液までの広範囲の濃度領域を高周波・低周波を問わず包括的に研究可能にすると期待された。本研究で用いた強度変調による二重ロックイン検波は高分解能化には寄与する一方で、多重散乱除去能は失われることが解明され、白濁度と周波数領域の双方で包括的研究を進めるには周波数変調による高分解能化が不可欠であることが見出された。